RSS

MIU MIU NAPPA SHINE BAULETTO BAG

06 Jul

Went to the Reebonz sale at Chijmes with , and it was bizarrely in the same church/chapel that she got married in! Talk about selling out.. and what an odd location for a fashion sale, *LOL*. No complaints though, as it was fantastic to see a huge variety of brands ‘in real life’, as often I end up having to buy from online boutiques and getting stuff shipped in, sight-unseen. And so I got to discover bags I previously never bothered to look twice at online, and also disregarded bags I’d previously lusted over online (but I didn’t end up liking in person).

After handing over our bags at the entrance (you should’ve seen the shelves containing all the shoppers’ handbags – it was a luxury mall in itself, haha!! I would’ve loved to go ferreting around in there instead), we pottered on in and fortunately it wasn’t mad-crazy with shopaholics. I get nervous at sales ‘cos I can’t deal with mental shoppers pushing and shoving to get their hands on stuff, way too stressful. But every one was very calm, and there were no kerfuffles; even with us (and by ‘us’ I mean ) stalking another woman ‘cos she’d picked up a bag that I was eyeing and wouldn’t put it back down! Likewise, I was also stalked by some poor sucker (ie. a lady’s boyfriend) who wanted one of the two Miu Miu bags I was hogging :P But everyone was calm and no “Stupid bitch! Hand over that bag to me NOOOWWWW!” ;)

I would say the discounts are not that good compared to the USA retail prices, especially if the USA boutique is having a sale. However, they are really good compared to Singapore boutique retail prices, and I got the opportunity to touch-and-feel the bags first, so it was a pretty good trade-off. Plus, the bag I ended up getting isn’t available online when I went to check (<— justification).

I hope Singapore has more of these fashion sales. They rock!

I saw this Balenciaga in a lovely blueberry shade.. was so tempted
but it was in the First size which is too small for me.

I *swooned* when I saw this Givenchy! The colour!!! But, too heavy :(

And I loved the colour of these 2 lil Miu Miu mini bags, but they were far too small

And then I spotted…… these 2 Miu Miu cross-body bags!! *FAINT*

It took me yonks to decide which one of the above 2 Miu Miu bags I wanted.. as they were so similar and yet so different, LOL. It’s hard being female, okay! I liked the one in front (ie. the one with the gathered top) because it’s a classic Miu Miu design and I liked the leather ties on either end.. however the leather was a lil too shiny for the liking and I thought the gold hardware didn’t go so well with the turquoise.

I liked the one behind (ie. the one at my bum) because it was the perfect size for my stuff, had really really soft matte leather, and the brushed gunmetal hardware was fantastic. In the end, I got that one – the Miu Miu Nappa Shine Bauletto Bag!

Miu Miu Nappa Shine Bauletto Bag

Love the brushed metal lock

A peek inside

I’ve actually been using it as my handbag + diaper bag combined into one. Yeah, I travel really light when I’m out alone with Hunter :P And it doesn’t look like it from the outside, but it’s roomy and fits in everything I need! That way I only need carry this small ‘lil bag, and I have Hunter strapped to me in the Ergo baby carrier, and off I go – simple.

Cross-body style – front view

Cross-body style – side view

How I normally carry it

Didn’t realise it, but I was ridiculously matchy-match ;)
In my 2 all-time favourite colours, no less!!!

It’s actually similar to a Balenciaga if you just glance at it, so maybe that’s why I like it so much ;) And the lovely thing is that it’s getting softer/slouchier now with use, which is an added bonus for me! The lambskin leather smells soooo good and is nice and smooshy, and I expect it to get even slouchier as I use it. Plus, the “Miu Miu” logo is pretty subtle so it doesn’t scream DESIGNER HANDBAG, which is nice.

Balenciaga black Town…. VS…. Miu Miu Nappa Shine Bauletto Bag

Side comparison

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on 6 July 2011 (Wed) in Miu Miu, Uncategorized

 

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: