RSS

WEDDING: part 10 – the 2nd walk in

24 Dec

My evening dress was a BRIGHT RED number, that’s mermaid-style and clings to every single curve. It’s a frightening dress to wear because it shows off every bulge, every bit of fat. But it’s a stunning red with a long row of Swarovski crystals all the way down the back (same as my wedding gown) and probably one of the only times in my life I can get away with wearing something as outrageous and stunning as this.

I LOVE the dress.

It makes me/my hips look a bit fat, but I don’t care, it’s actually a comfortable dress and I adore it!! Paired with bright red lips and a Swarovski crystal headband, I walked down the aisle with Chris to “Lady In Red”, a song that Chris selected and that I really love :)

Outside, about to do the “2nd walk-in”

Back view

Walking in, again!

“Lady In Red” – very apt song, given my dress ;)


I’ve never seen you looking so lovely as you did tonight
I’ve never seen you shine so bright
I’ve never seen so many men ask you if you wanted to dance
They’re looking for a little romance, given half a chance
I have never seen that dress you’re wearing
Or the highlights in your head that catch your eyes I have been blind
The lady in red is dancing with me cheek to cheek
There’s nobody here, it’s just you and me, It’s where I wanna be
But I hardly know this beauty by my side
I’ll never forget, the way you look tonight

I’ve never seen you looking so gorgeous as you did tonight
I’ve never seen you shine so bright you were amazing
I’ve never seen so many people want to be there by your side
And when you turned to me and smiled, It took my breath away
I have never had such a feeling
Such a feeling of complete and utter love, as I do tonight

The way you look tonight
I never will forget, the way you look tonight
The lady in red
The lady in red
The lady in red
My lady in red (I love you)

And then, we were up on stage again and did the champagne pouring and toasts. The toasts were hilarious because we decided to do the Chinese-style “yam-seng” (ie. cheers) toast.. which I was keen on because.. well, no reason really, just thought it’d be more fun because it’s a bit more boisterous/louder than the regular “cheers”! And we even brought with us from Shanghai the crystal champagne glasses that Chris’ parents bought us for our engagement present :)

Pouring the champagne

All of us up on stage

Toasting with the guests

Bottoms up ;)

Yet another toast!

Chris then took the mike and did one fantastic speech. I barely remember any of it now, but I clearly remember being up on stage with him, glowing with happiness and looking at my new husband, and feeling SO proud that he could speak so well and say such lovely things. You know what’s crazy? It was an impromptu speech from him (he did say that at the start, but I think most of the guests just thought he was saying that, but it was actually true). He originally had his speech notes written on a piece of paper, and in our rush, left it behind in the suite before we came downstairs. When he realised it, he started scribbling it down again on a fresh sheet of paper, but then “Lady In Red” started playing and he had to throw it all aside as we did our 2nd-walk in. Hence we probably had a panicked, disoriented look on our faces when we walked in… but oh well :P

Chris’ speech

And then, after Chris finished speaking, I took the microphone.

SAY WHAT?!

Yep… I wasn’t planning to, or expecting to speak. I’ve always been told the bride remains demure and quiet, at all times. It’s also not common for a bride in Singapore to make a speech. So I figured I wouldn’t say anything either…. but just before we walked in, I decided “CRAP! I just can’t keep quiet!!! I’ll go insaaaaannnnnne!” and so Chris hurriedly told me I could “go thank the girls, or something”. And that was the extent of my preparation, hahaha.

I didn’t care though, I never prepare speeches anyway. I just love public speaking and presentations, and have never prepared for any of them in my life. Not because I’m lazy (OK, maybe partly that!), but because I don’t like rehearsed, practised speeches. They just look really awkward and fake and stilted to me. And I actually get SUPER nervous if I have a specific script I have to memorise and follow. Speaking impromptu means I can actually speak what’s on my mind, and say it right from the heart. To me, it’s the most honest and (hopefully) interesting way to speak when you’re in front of an audience!

And so… ummm… I rattled and prattled on about… something. Can’t remember what, but do clearly remember crying (?!) at one point, which shocked me so much I stopped soon after from the sheer surprise of it all. I NEVER thought I’d be the sort of girl that cries at weddings. So I can’t believe I did! Just the overwhelming emotions, especially looking at everyone’s faces (many of whom were crying).. it just totally set me off :P

And then Chris’ dad got up to do a speech, saying words of wisdom to Chris – I remember thinking it was a lovely speech but now I can’t remember most of it either! But I loved how he did a “Cheers” toast with everyone.. so in the end, we got our “yam-seng” Chinese style toast, AND our “cheers” Western style toast! Hurray!!

Me, yabbering away

And then having a bawl *cringe*. Awkward!!

Chris making me feel better :)

So this is what love is…

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on 24 December 2009 (Thu) in Uncategorized, Wedding

 

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: